Deposits in Armenia’s 21 commercial banks drop by 0.1 percent to 1.629 trillion drams
YEREVAN, November 5, / ARKA /. The amount of deposits in Armenia’s 21 commercial banks stood at 1.629 trillion drams at the end of September 2014, a decrease of 0.1% from the previous month, the National Statistical Service (NSS) reported today.
According to the official data, the deposits of residents stood at about 1.23 trillion drams, an increase of 0.04% from August. Deposits in the national currency, the dram, totaled 508.7 billion drams (up 4%), and deposits in foreign currency were the equivalent of 720.8 billion drams (a decline of 2.6%).
Residents’ demand deposits totaled about 371.7 billion drams (up 2.9%), of which 203.6 billion drams were in the national currency. Also the equivalent of 168.1 billion drams were in foreign currency.
The fixed-term deposits of residents amounted to 857.8 billion drams (a decline of 1.1%). Of them about 305.1 billion drams were in the national currency and the equivalent of 552.7 billion drams in the foreign currency. ($ 1- 412.25 drams). -0-