VTB Bank (Armenia) improves its deposit product line
YEREVAN, May 15. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has improved its deposit product line, the bank’s press office reported.
VTB Bank (Armenia) offered its deposit holders to pick the deposit parameters, including term, currency, frequency of interest payments, and etc. The annual interest rate is formed based on those parameters.
One of the main advantages for the deposit holder is the broad choice of frequencies for getting the interest paid. In particular, deposit holders can be paid the interest while placing their deposits or on a monthly basis with/without interest capitalization and at the end of the deposit term. The most interesting option offered is a special deposit with an opportunity to keep the accrued interest in the event of cancelling the deposit.
Deposits can be placed for 30 to 370 days at maximum rates AMD (17.5%), RUR (11%), USD (6.5%) and EUR (5.75%).
VTB Bank (Armenia) offers advantages for its loyal clients ((+0.25% to the rate of interest for deposits in Armenian drams), users of the Internet banking system, beneficiaries of instantaneous money transfers, social service pensioners, the social services and the law enforcement agencies.
The bank also offers a special product line for certain segments, particularly VTB-Social for social service pensioners, VTB-Childhood for kids, VTB-National for non-residents.
Deposit holders get free VISA or MasterCard from the bank.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory – the largest branch network in the country. The bank is reckoned among leaders for general indicators.
As of the end of March 2015, the bank’s assets totaled AMD 328.5 billion (9% decline), and liabilities were AMD 298.6 billion (9.63% decline). Its capital amounted to AMD 29.8 (2.7% reduction) and loan portfolio was AMD 211.7 billion (9.56% decline). ($1 – AMD 481.74). -0-