Armenian banks bought $81.7 million in one week
YEREVAN, November 30. /ARKA/. Twenty-one Armenia-based commercial banks bought a total of $61.5 million from the local foreign exchange intra-market from November 23 to 27 at the weighted average exchange rate of 480.18 drams per $1, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia said.
It said also in the same time span they bought 4.1 million Euros and about 913.9 million Russian rubles at weighted average exchange rates of 509.23 per one Euro and 7.28 drams per one ruble.
The banks also sold $72.9 million, €9.6 million and 336.2 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 482.17 drams, 514.41 drams and 7.4 drams respectively.
Besides, from November 16 to 22 the banks extended about 46.3 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and $60.8 million loans in US currency. ($1 – AMD 481.92). –0—-