Armenian insurance companies paid 2.5 billion drams in 12,924 car insurance compensation claims in four months of 2016
YEREVAN, May 12. /ARKA/. Six Armenia-based insurance companies paid a total of 2.5 billion drams in 12,924 car insurance compensation claims in the first four months of 2016, a decrease of 4.2% when compared to the same time span of 2015, a statement posted on the official website of Armenia’s Car Insurers’ Bureau says.
According to the statement, the leading company by size of paid insurance claims was Rosgosstrakh – Armenia – 839.8 million drams. Ingo Armenia was second with about 511 million drams, while Nairi Insurance was third with 346.6 million drams paid in insurance claims.
Sil Insurance paid 293.3 million drams, Reso Insurance 265 million drams and Armenia Insurance -172.7 million drams.
According to the statement, as of April 30, 2016 there were 437,234 insured vehicles in Armenia, by 345 less from the year earlier.
Also the total amount of insurance premiums in the first four months of 2016 dropped by 6.7 percent from the year earlier to 5.8 billion drams.
The mandatory insurance against physical damage caused to other cars and individuals became mandatory in Armenia on January 1, 2012. ($1 – 479.09 drams). .—0–