Bank card attachment service available in Idram system
YEREVAN, August 30. /ARKA/. A new service – the bank card attachment – is available in Idram system, the company’s press office reported on Tuesday.
According to the press release, by inserting their bank card data and attaching them to Idram account one time users can automatically refill their Idram accounts from the attached card.
This service provides an exclusive opportunity of instant online payment and money transfers via Idram system to holders of cards of all the banks of Armenia.
Users can attach up to ten ArCa, MASTERCARD and VISA cards issued by Armenia’s banks to Idram account.
The data of attached cards remain in ArCa system that has PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard).
The service is available on www.idram.am, and will be available also in mobile application on iOS and Android platforms.
Idram LLC, operator of payment system, was established on May 8, 2008. The company received its license from the Central Bank of Armenia on December 29, 2009.
On March 6, 2012, the central bank for the first time provided its permission for issuing electronic money to Idram LLC. –0—-