Armenia-based commercial banks’ investments in securities increased by 13% in 2018 to 603.4 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. Armenia-based commercial banks’ investments in securities increased by 13% in 2018 to 603.4 billion drams, according to ARKA news agency’s quarterly financial and economic bulletin “Banks of Armenia” for the 4th quarter of last year.
Investments in securities accounted for 12.16% of the banks’ total assets. It should be noted that about 82.8% of banks’ investments in securities-500.1 billion drams- were investments in government bonds.
The top five banks by size of investments in securities were ArmSwissbank, Ameriabank, Ardshinbank, Armbusinessbank and Araratbank.
ArmSwissbank’s investments in securities amounted to 57.8% of its total assets or 135.8 billion drams (an increase of 64.8% from the previous year). In addition to the classic banking services, ArmSwissbank also provides investment services, often acting as an underwriter or market maker.
Ameriabank’s investments in securities amounted to 56.9 billion drams (an increase of 1.24%); those by Ardshinbank grew by 28.8% to 41.5 billion drams. Armbusinessbank’s investments stood at 35.8 billion drams (a decrease of 12. 6%) and those by Araratbank – at 35.6 billion. drams (an increase of 13.3%).
The combined assets of commercial banks at the end of 2018 stood at 4.963.5 trillion drams (an increase of 14%). Today, there are 17 commercial banks operating in Armenia. ($ 1 – AMD 487.51). -0-