Recommendations on development of settlements in national currencies in EEU approved
YEREVAN, August 26. /ARKA/. The Eurasian Intergovernmental Council approved August 25 at a meeting in Cholpan-Ata, Kyrgyzstan, a set of recommendations on expansion of the use of national currencies of the EEU member states in mutual trade, TASS reported citing the press service of the Russian Ministry of Economic Development.
“One of the central issues on the agenda was the expansion of the use of national currencies of the Eurasian Economic Union member states in the mutual trade settlements. The participants of the meeting approved a document with relevant recommendations,” the Russian Ministry of Economic Development said.
The Ministry clarified that the EEU countries agreed that the implementation of such plans requires ensuring the functioning of the financial system of the EEU market and development of independent payment infrastructure.
The parties also stressed the importance of “ensuring the interaction of payment card systems of the EEU countries” so that bankcards issued in the territory of the union would be mutually accepted in the EEU member states. -0-