ADB invests $3 million to prepare Armenian farmers for climate change
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA/. The Asian Development Bank has approved a $3 million project designed to prepare 1,000 farms in Armenia to  adapt their agro-practices to climate change, Don Lambert, Country Director for ADB’s Armenia Resident Mission, said in an exclusive interview with Arka news agency.
He said this project cycle coincides with the calendar year and, in line with this, the bank plans to sign 3-4 more new projects before the end of the year.
‘Global temperatures are rising. This is not news, we all know about it, but in Armenia, compared to other countries, on average, the temperature is rising faster. If we look at the weather forecast in terms of expecting rain, according to studies, there will be less precipitation, but the impact of temperature stress on humans will be much higher. ADB, as a climate bank, envisages helping countries in the Asia-Pacific region to overcome these challenges,’ he said.
ADB has cumulatively provided to Armenia about $1.8bn of support, of which approximately 25% has been invested in the private sector, the rest in the public sector. -0-