Armenian Interior Ministry warns about fraudsters on social networks
YEREVAN, April 11. /ARКА/. The Armenian Interior Ministry has warned citizens about  widespread fake adds on social networks, allegedly posted by  banks, inviting them to apply for quick and cheap loans.
“The purpose of these fake applications is to obtain clients’ bank details, apply for loans on their behalf and steal their  money,’ the ministry reported, publishing a video showing the mechanisms of fraud.
The ministry promised to stop such criminal mechanisms of theft in the near future and prevent their spread.
The Interior Ministry called on citizens not to share their personal data and passwords with anyone, not to follow unfamiliar links, not to trust suspicious calls and pages on social networks.
“If you receive a suspicious call, letter or advertisement from a bank, contact the bank’s call center. “If you have already fallen for the scammers’ bait, contact the police,” the message says. -0-.