Licensing of crypto market players will begin in January 2026, says head of Armenia’s Central Bank
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. The process for licensing companies engaged in crypto asset transactions is set to commence in January 2026 and will continue for a duration of one year, as stated by Martin Galstyan, the head of Armenia’s Central Bank.
“The Law on Crypto Assets became effective in Armenia on July 4, 2025. The necessary subordinate legislation is expected to be finalized by the end of this year, but we are consistently updating companies on these developments to ensure they are well-prepared,” Galstyan mentioned during a press conference on Tuesday.
The Central Bank’s head acknowledged that he does not personally manage crypto asset transactions; however, several staff members have established crypto wallets to remain informed. Consequently, the Central Bank has compiled a comprehensive database of information regarding crypto, although its employees are not pursuing any profit from it.
The Law “On Cryptoassets” took effect in Armenia on July 4, 2025. This legislation outlines the regulations for cryptoasset trading, service provision, and market supervision. The regulatory frameworks established permit only verified and transparent companies to participate in the market, which aims to safeguard the rights of cryptoasset purchasers and enhance trust in the market.
Andranik Togramajyan, the Head of the Digital Finance Division at Cilicia Business Club, previously voiced concerns in an interview with the ARKA news agency, indicating that the current regulations are excessively stringent, suggesting that many international entities may reconsider entering the Armenian market. -0-