Market capitalization increased by 6.96% in January, exceeding 473 billion drams – Armenia Stock Exchange
Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX) has summarized the trading activity for January 2026. During the month, a dynamic trading environment has been maintained, highlighting growing investor confidence and market activity.
Armenia’s corporate bond market grew approximately fourfold between 2018 and 2025: minister
Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan reported that the country's corporate bond market grew more than 4.4-fold between 2018 and 2025.
Risk premium on Armenian Eurobonds decreased to 196 basis points: Finance Minister
Armenian Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan announced a reduction in the risk premium on Armenian Eurobonds.
AMX held an auction of government bonds worth 50 billion drams
On January 13, the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) held an auction of government bonds worth 50 billion drams, the exchange's press service reported.
Armbanks Weekly Digest: Key Events in the Armenian Financial Market (January 5-11)
The first full working week of 2026 in the Armenian financial market was marked by regulatory decisions, relative stability in the foreign exchange market, and growth in capital market indicators.
Ten key events in the financial and banking market of Armenia in 2025
2025 was a period of significant institutional and regulatory changes for the capital market of Armenia, as well as large deals and new instruments.
Armenia Stock Exchange (AMX) has summarized the trading activity for December 2025. During the month, a dynamic trading environment has been maintained, highlighting growing investor confidence and market activity.
Armenia’s financial system in December 2025: interest rate declines, lending grows
In December 2025, Armenia's financial market was characterized by a combination of moderate monetary easing, continued high growth rates in bank lending, and the continued development of capital market instruments.