Armenia’s monetary base rises by 0.4% to 743.7 billion drams
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 2, /ARKA/. Armenia’s monetary base in 2009 September rose by 0.4% or 33 billion Drams against August to 743.7 billion Drams, the National Statistical Service said citing the official figures of the Central Bank of Armenia.
The amount of cash available (the banking sector not counting) in late 2009 September totaled 254.2 billion Drams, down from 262.2 billion Drams as of late August. Call deposits (in Drams) rose to 102.7 billion Drams from 96.2 billion as of late August.
The volume of time deposits in late September fell to 64.5 billion Drams from 64.9 billion Drams as of late August. The volume of deposits in foreign currency rose to 322.4 billion Drams from 317.1 billion as of late August. The share of deposits in foreign currencies in all deposits rose in September by 0.5% to 43.35% from 23.99% at the beginning of the year.
In the first nine months of the year the monetary base has grown by 5% or 35.9 billion Drams. The money multiplicator fell by 0.07 points from late August to 1.61 as of late September, 2009. ($1 – 386.29 Drams). -0-