It is necessary to increase integrity of securities in the securities markets
YEREVAN, November 11. /ARKA/. “Participants of 10th meeting of Board of Managers of State Bodies on regulation of securities market of NIS participant-states emphasized the integrity of markets of their countries”, said Vache Gabrielyan, Deputy Director of Central Bank of Armenia.
“The meeting was important and successful. During the meeting participants discussed a number of important issues targeted at the agreement of financial legislation of our countries which will give opportunity to increase their integrity”, he said during the press-conference in Tsakhkadzor on Wednesday.
Increase of integrity will give opportunity to economic subjects of Armenia and participant-states to implement efficient trade and cooperation with each other. Gabrielyan spoke about the issue of comparative analysis of legislation of investment funds in financial markets.
He said that during the discussion of strengthening the interests of investors an agreement on mutual protection of investors’ rights of NIS countries was prepared, as well as the schedule of activities for the next two years was developed.
During the meeting, which is taking place from November 10-12 in Tsakhkadzor, representatives of relevant bodies of Russia, Belarus, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Ukraine are present.