Corporate bond turnover in Armenia for three quarters totals AMD 7.6 billion
YEREVAN, November 26. /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Stock Exchange’s corporate bond turnover for three quarters of this year totals AMD 7.6 billion against AMD 2.37 billion for whole 2008, NASDAQ OMX Armenia Director General Armen Melikyan said in an interview with ARKA News Agency.
He said that this year the stock exchange recorded $805 million nine-month turnover of transactions on foreign currency, while the 2008 result was slightly higher than $1 billion.
“Although the market of refinancing transactions is relatively young, since we launched it in December 2008, the stock exchange has already recorded refinancing deals worth AMD 3.6 billion,” Melikyan said in his interview.
He said that turnover on government bonds totaled AMD 1.81 billion in three quarters of this year against AMD 1.66 billion in 2008.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia, grounding on the results of three successful quarters, plans to end 2009 with growth in key indicators.
Melikyan said that all indicators but stock market’s indicators were growing.
Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) renamed NASDAQ OMX Armenia in January 2008 was established in 2001 as voluntary merger of 21 broker (dealer) companies.
In November 2007, Armex was reorganized into an open joint stock company.
In 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. -0–