Aggregate capital of Armenian insurance companies grows by 23%
YEREVAN, December 11, /ARKA/. The aggregate capital of Armenian insurance companies grew by 23% or 1.8 billion Drams from the beginning of the year to 9.9 billion Drams at the end of Q3, 2009.
Ingo Armenia was the leading company in terms of capital size, which increased by 38.5% from the beginning of the year amounting to 1.5 billion Drams and making 14.7% of the overall capital of Armenian insurance companies.
The list of the first five leading companies includes also Rosgosstrakh-Armenia (1.3 billion Drams), Rasko (1.1 billion Drams), Alfa Insurance (978.6 million Drams), Griar Insurance (765 million Drams).
Rosgosstrakh-Armenia reported the highest growth rate of 130.5% in the first nine months. It was followed by Rasko (40.66%), London-Yerevan Co. (39.55%). As of September 30 there were 12 insurance companies in Armenia with 9 branches. ($1 – 383.9 Drams).  -0-