Armenian Central Bank member elected to MONEYVAL Committee Bureau
YEREVAN, December 14, /ARKA/. Armen Malkhasian, head of a department of the Financial Monitoring Center of the  of Armenia, in charge of legislation enforcement and international relations, was elected to MONEYVAL Commission Bureau.
The Central Bank of Armenia said the decision to elect Armen Malkhasian was made during the December 11 election of MONEYVAL leadership.
The Committee of Experts Moneyval of the Council of Europe monitors and assesses the measures adopted by member states in the field of prevention and fighting against money laundering and financing of terrorism in line with recommendations drawn up by Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering.
Moneyval at its 30th plenary meeting in late September, 2009 adopted the mutual evaluation report of Armenia. In its assessment of Step 3 of fighting against money laundering and financing of terrorism Armenia was in the 10th position among 25 member countries. Armenia joined Moneyval in 2006 and is involved actively in the process of mutual assessment of the system for fighting money laundering and financing of terrorism. -0-