Armenian economy is strong enough to withstand new challenges
YEREVAN, December 25, /ARKA/. Armenian prime minister Tigran Sarkisian said today the country’s economy is strong enough to withstand new challenges in the next year.
‘Armenia possesses serious resources to ensure stable macroeconomic situation in 2010 and we are ready to withstand new challenges,’ he said at a news conference today. He said the stable macroeconomic situation would create favorable conditions for investors and citizens to be sure that the government would fulfill its commitments.
The prime minister said the government is closing the year with a 80 billion Dram free balance and 54 billion Drams in its stabilization fund. He also reminded that the European Union will provide Armenia with 100 million Euros assistance next year, saying this extra resources will help secure macroeconomic stability.
He also said Armenia’s macroeconomic situation, its image of a solvent country and a reliable partner, allows it to count on additional aid from its donors. ($1-376.92 Drams).  -0-