Ameriabank’s credit portfolio grows by 68 percent
YEREVAN, January 18, /ARKA/. Ameriabank said in a statement its credit portfolio grew by 68% last year to total 52 billion Drams as of December 31, 2009.
The statement said Ameriabank remains committed to its policy of offering its clients high quality services, working concurrently to improve the methodology of correct assessment of borrowers’ potential capabilities.
At the end of 2009 the bank did not have unsafe credits while the share of classified credits was only 0.17% of the entire credit portfolio.
Credits to corporate clients grew last year by 75% to 44 billion Drams (84% of all credits).
Ameriabank extended credits also to individual customers, particularly, to employees of corporate clients, which rose by 35% Ameriabank is an investment corporate bank, offering a wide variety of banking services. At the end of 2009 September its assets stood at 93 billion Drams, liabilities at 71.7 billion Drams, total capital at 21.3 billion Drams, charter capital at 18.2 billion Drams (the highest index). Its net profit in the first 9 months of 2009 totaled 1.064.6 billion Drams ($1-377. 36 Drams). -0-