In 2009 state budget income of Armenia was reduced by 16.4%
YEREVAN, January 20. /ARKA/. In 2009 state budget income of Armenia was reduced by 676.4 billion drams which is by 16.4% less than the indicator of 2008.
On November 27 the Parliament of Armenia approved state budget of the country of 2009 according to which income of state budget is planned in the amount of 905.4 billion drams, expenses – 945.4 billion drams and deficit – 40 billion drams.
The share of tax entries and duties is 727.5 billion drams. In 2009 tax and other budget entries were reduced. According to the data of the Ministry of Finance of Armenia, in 2009 tax entries were 522.4 billion drams which was low by 15.9% than the indicator of 2008. In 2009 weighted average of tax entries and duties in the structure of GDP of Armenia was 16.6% which was by 0.4 point low of the indicator of 2008.
In 2009 expenses of state budget of Armenia (without credit and grant means and expenses of State Cadastre of Armenia) were 824.7 billion drams instead of planned 897.4 billion drams. Thus, implementation of the given article was 98.1%. In 2009 percent ratio of external debt towards GDP was worsened and made 36% instead of 13.2% registered in 2008.
More than half of the external debt is credits given to Armenia for 35-40 years with grace period of 7-10 years. Gross external debt as of the end of 3rd quarter of 2009 was increased by $248.62 million or 5.6% compared with the same period of 2nd quarter of 2009 making $4696.48 million. By the results of 2009 internal state debt was 140.6 billion drams from which 244 million were saving bonds.
The main part of negative impact of global financial-credit crisis was observed in the real sector of economy, the decline of which started from 0.7% in January 2009 and reached up to 18.5% in July 2009. From August 2009 economic decline had rather modest rates and in January-November 2009 and made 16%. ($1 – 377.22 drams). –0–