Armenian banks lend AMD 746.3 billion to residents in 2009
YEREVAN, January 28. /ARKA/. Armenian banks lent AMD 746.3 billion to residents in 2009.
The lending has grown 8.2% or by 56.3 billion over the fourth quarter, the Central Bank of Armenia says in its quarterly review of Armenian banks’ activities.
The loans extended by banks to the financial sector grew 32.3% or by AMD 11.6 billion in the 4th Q to AMD 47.4 billion, to industry 26.3% or by AMD 30.6 billon to AMD 147 billion and to construction 10.7% or by AMD 5.2 billion to AMD 54.1 billon.
Consumer loans grew 1.3% or by AMD 1.8 billion in the 4th Q to AMD 136.4 billion, while the loans extended to agriculture sector reduced 2.3% or by AMD 1.05 billion to AMD 44.2 billion.
Mortgage lending grew 0.7% to AMD 84 billion.
The share of industry in banks’ aggregated credit portfolio is 19.7%, trade’s share is 19.5% and consumer lending 18.3%.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data based on banks’ interim financial reports, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank (AMD 90.1 billion), VTB Bank (Armneia) (AMD 70 billion) and Unibank (AMD 66.6 billion) are three largest creditors among Armenian banks.