Aggregate volume of Armenian banks’ liabilities in q4, 2009 grows by 8% to 1.047 trillion drams
YEREVAN, January 28, /ARKA/. The aggregate volume of Armenian banks’ liabilities in Q4, 2009 grew by almost 8% or 75.4 billion Drams to 1.047 trillion Drams, the Central Bank of Armenia said in its quarterly review of Armenian banks performance in Q4, 2009.
According to the review, the volume of accrued liabilities grew by 7 billion Drams (2.9%) to 247.8 billion Drams; at that the volume of accrued liabilities attracted from legal entities dropped by 8.7 billion Drams (6.4%) to 126.5 billion Drams. Liabilities towards the government grew in Q4, 2009 by 18.7 billion Drams (18.7%) to 67.6 billion Drams.
Liabilities towards other financial and lending organizations grew by 44.2 billion Drams (16.9%) to 305.1 billion Drams: some 6.5 billion Drams of that sum were correspondent accounts of other banks, whose balances rose by 152% or 3.9 billion Drams.
According to the Central Bank, the volume of call liabilities rose by 5% to 252.5 billion Drams. Other liabilities of Armenian banks grew by 5.5% to 37.9 billion Drams. The volume of accrued interests rose by 5.8% to 10.2 billion Drams.
According to a preliminary study of ARKA news agency, based on provisional Q4 reports of the banks, the list of banks in terms of liabilities size was topped by ACBA Credit Agricole (127.3 billion Drams), HSBC Bank Armenia (118.7 billion Drams), Unibank (97 billion Drams), Bank VTB Armenia (95.5 billion Drams) and Ardshininvestbank (92.1 billion Drams). There are 33 commercial banks in Armenia with 391 branches ($1 – 377.81 Drams).  -0-