Armenian government will reconsider its steady development program
YEREVAN, February 22, /ARKA/. Armenian economy minister Nerses Yeritsian said Saturday the government will reconsider its steady development program later this year.
Speaking at the 7-th international Bridge 2010 economic forum in Armenia’s resort town of Tsakhkadzoe the minister said the revision of the program which is likely to be made by the end of the year, will be preceded by a series of discussions.
‘The new program should reflect and express new issues in the context of the global crisis; it should take into account the need for diversification of Armenian economy and implementation of several key reforms, which we think will allow Armenia to play a serious role in the region and form economic policy standards,’ he said.
According to him, despite the closed borders Armenia should pursue a pro-active economic policy.
The steady economic development program, approved in 2008 October, calls for average 6.9% annual economic growth for 2009-2015 and 5.6% for 2016-2021. According to it, the per capita GDP is to grow from $5,800 in 2012 to $12,600 in 2021 and the poverty level is to reduce from 14% in 2012 to 1.2% in 20121. -0-