EBRD president Thomas Mirow visits Armenia
YEREVAN, March 18, /ARKA/. EBRD President Thomas Mirow has arrived today in Armenia as part of his three-day trip to the South Caucasus. This will be Mr. Mirow’s first official visit to Armenia since taking office in July 2008.
EBRD President will meet the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, as well as other senior officials including Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Minister of Economy and EBRD Governor from Armenia Nerses Yeritsian, Minister of Finance Tigran Davtian and Governor of the Central Bank Artur Javadian.
He will also meet the heads of local partner banks as well as the representatives from the diplomatic community.
During his visit, Mr. Mirow will underline the EBRD’s continued commitment to Armenia, promote the continuation of the reform process in the country, as well as further growth and development of the region.
The EBRD has stepped up its support to Armenia in light of the global financial crisis. The Bank has committed €85.2 million to Armenia in 2009, which is a record high number. Most of the EBRD’s portfolio in Armenia is in the private sector.
The EBRD is one of the largest investor in Armenia, with more than €393 million committed in over 77 projects in many sectors of the Armenian economy. -0-