Liabilities of banking system increased by 4.79%
YEREVAN, June 1. /ARKA/. Total liabilities of the banking system of Armenia were 1122.3 billion drams as of March 31 compared with the beginning of the year – 51.3 billion drams or 4.79% (increase within one year – 25.03%).
By the volume of total liabilities the leader became AGBA Credit Agricole Bank – 138.2 billion drams which was increased by 10% in the first quarter. Its share makes 12.32% of total liabilities of the banking system of Armenia.
HSBC Bank Armenia occupies the second place – 120.8 billion drams (10.76% of total liabilities of the banking system), the next is Bank VTB (Armenia) – 99.8 billion drams (8.89%), Armbusinessbank – 99.1 billion drams (8.83%) and Unibank – 91.8 billion drams (8.18%). About 49% of all liabilities of the banking system are concentrated in these leading banks.
By the increase of liabilities in the reporting period the following banks became leaders: Biblos Bank Armenia – change in the first quarter by 48.95% up to 13.7 billion drams, Bank Mellat – 34.33% up to 9.1 billion drams and Bank Prometey – 31.35% up to 15.5 billion drams.