CBA Put into Circulation Memorial Coin “150th Anniversary of Vardges Sourenyants”
YEREVAN, June 18. /ARKA/. Armenian Central Bank put into circulation memorial silver coin “150th anniversary of Vardges Sourenyants” devoted to famous Armenian painter Vardges Sourenyants. CB issued 500 silver coins with nominal price of 100 drams. The coin is right-angled made from silver of probe 925. Diameter is 28 x 40 mm, weight – 28.28 grams.
In the center of the adverse of the coin a fragment of the painting “Mother of God with newborn” is illustrated. On the left side “Central Bank of Armenia” is written in Armenian. In the lower part, date of issue- “2010” and nominal price of the coin – “100 drams” is mentioned.
On the reverse side of the coin portrait of Vardges Sourenyants is illustrated. He has a paintbrush on one hand and palette on the other hand. On the right edge of the coin two lines in Armenian and English are written “Vardges Sourenyants 1860-1921”.