Armenian banks’ aggregate assets shrank 3.36% at 2nd Q 2010 to AMD 1370.6 billion
YEREVAN, August 26. /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ aggregate assets have shrunk 3.36% or by AMD 47.6 billion over the second quarter of 2010 to AMD 1370.6 billion (1.05% growth since the beginning of the year).
ARKA News Agency’s analysis based on banks’ quarterly reports shows that ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, with its assets totaling AMD 171.5 billion, is the biggest asset owner among Armenian banks. The bank’s assets reduced 1.65% at the second quarter. Its share in Armenian banks’ aggregate assets is 12.51%.
The second largest asset owner is HSBC Bank Armenia with its AMD 126.7 billion (9.25% share in banks’ aggregate assets).
Ameriabank, with its AMD 121.4 billion (8.86%), came third, Armbusinessbank fourth (AMD 113.3 billion, 8.27%) and Ardshininvestbank fifth (AMD 111.2 billion, 8.11%).
These five banks’ assets made up 47% of Armenian banking system’s total assets.
Mellat Bank was singled out for the fastest asset growth. Its assets have grown 22.41% over the second quarter to AMD 19.9 billion.
Byblos Bank’s assets grew 15.95% at the 2nd Q to AMD 25.6 billion, ProCredit Bank showed 8.82% asset growth (to AMD 19.4 billion), Areximbank-Gazprom Group 7.8% to AMD 49.2 billion and Araratbank 3.72% to AMD 42.7 billion.