Ararat Ghukasian appointed as chief executive director of Byblos Armenia Bank
YEREVAN, September 2, /ARKA/. Ararat Ghukasian was appointed as chief executive director of Byblos Armenia Bank, the bank said today in a press release. It said the decision was made by the Central Bank of Armenia Council on August 25.
Ararat Ghukasian is currently chairman of the Union of Armenian Banks. Earlier he held various positions in Armenian banks.
Sixty-five percent in the bank is owned by Lebanese Byblos Bank SAL, 25% by EBRD and 10% by OPEC International Development Fund.
According to the ARKA data, at the end of June the bank’s total assets were worth 25.6 billion Drams; its liabilities -17.2 billion Drams, the total capital stood at 8.4 billion Drams, the outstanding credits at 16.9 billion Drams. Its net losses in the first quarter of 2010 amounted to 29.9 million Drams. The bank has three branches. ($1- 363.74 Drams).-0-