Araratbank makes fourth repayment of coupon income of third issue of bonds
YEREVAN, December 28, /ARKA/. Araratbank said Monday it made the fourth repayment of coupon income of the third issue of bonds, worth 6.25 million Drams. Income amount was repaid on December 24 at 18:00 in “Central Depositary of Armenia” OJSC on the basis of the list of bond holders (register), by crediting settlement accounts of bond holders. This tranche includes 25,000 bonds with a nominal value 10,000 Drams each and a 10% coupon annual income.
According to ARKA data, as of September 30, 2010 the bank’s assets stood at 42.1 billion Drams, liabilities at 32.3 billion Drams, its aggregate capital was 9.9 billion Drams, chartered capital- 7.1 billion Drams, credit investments—23.6 billion Drams, customer liabilities– 21.7 billion Drams. The bank earned 981 million Drams of net profits in Jan.-Sept. Araratbank joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia January 30, 2009. It has 32 branches across the country. ($1- 360,87 драма). -0-