Median nominal monthly wage in Armenia in 2010 November rose by 4.6% 108,142 drams ($299).
YEREVAN, January 10, /ARKA/. Median nominal monthly wage in Armenia in 2010 November rose by 4.6% from a year before to 108,142 Drams ($299, €219 or 9,267 Russian rubles), the National Statistical Service reported. As opposed to October it rose only by 0.9%.
The highest average monthly wage of 128,200 Drams was reported by the southern province of Syunik and the lowest wage of 75,300 Drams by Aragatsotn province. In the capital Yerevan it was 117,600 Drams.
By sectors the largest wage of over 263,400 Drams was reported by financial and insurance sectors, information and communication sector wages were over 216,900 Drams, those in mining sector over 211,400 Drams, in construction sector over 151,300 Drams), in production and distribution of electrical power, gas and steam 145,800 Drams and in government administration bodies 122,300 Drams
The lowest paid sectors were entertainment, culture and sports (60,600 Drams), hotels and public catering (67,000 Drams), health and social security (69,600 Drams), agriculture, forestry and fishing (73,100 Drams) and education (77,800 Drams). ($1 – 363.44 Drams).-0-