Parliament Deputy: Dollar Rate Will Not Exceed 400 Drams In 2011
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. US dollar rate will not exceed 400 drams in 2010, considers member of opposition faction “Dashnaktsutyun”, deputy chairman of standing committee on financial-credit and budget issues Artsvik Minasyan.
From January 10 to January 24 Armenian currency devaluated to US dollar by 3.94 points or by 1.1% (from 363.45 to 367.39 drams). From the beginning of the year the peak of US dollar rate versus Armenian dram was stated on January 20 on the mark 368.21 drams per 1 US dollar. Its minimum was registered on January 10 (363.45 drams per $1). Today the currency rate is 367.39 drams per one US dollar.
Armenian Central Bank will check the rate variations in certain margins. Otherwise, Armenia can collide with increase of permissible level of external debt of 50% of GDP. It means that additional burden will lay on CB and the Government of Armenia, as well as on international structures.
In this situation CB will try also by artificial mechanisms to keep the rate on certain level.
US dollar will continue to devaluate as the policy of US federal reserve System promotes it.
In December 2010 average currency rate was 360.21 drams per $1 which is by 5.3% less the indicator of December 2009. –0—