VTB Bank (Armenia) to pay pensions by plastic cards
YEREVAN, January 25, /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has signed an agreement with the State Social Welfare Service of the Labor and Social Affairs Ministry on non-cash payment of pensions by bank accounts or plastic cards. In accordance with the agreement retirees will receive their pensions by plastic cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) beginning from March 1.
They will be offered two types of pension packages, one is called ‘Pension – Privilege’ and the second is called ” Pension Standard’. Under both options they will get Visa plastic cards free and will be able to use the services of the bank under special conditions.
When making payments by cards, pensioners will receive discounts at health centers, dental clinics, pharmacies and optics, as well as at sales and services points of bank’s partners. The full list of discounts can be found on the official website of VTB Bank (Armenia).
The retirees can receive their pensions through any ATM around the clock. In addition, retirees can accumulate their money on their card accounts and receive interest income. At this point 68 branches of VTB Bank (Armenia) serve about 44 thousand pensioners.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is fully owned by the second largest bank in Russia, VTB Bank. VTB Bank (Armenia) has 68 branches, the largest branch network in the country. -0-