175,000 money transfers operated by VTB Bank (Armenia) in 2010
YEREVAN, January 26. /ARKA/. In 2010, VTB Bank (Armenia) operated 175,000 money transfers totaling AMD 30 billion, Artak Khachatryan, director of the bank’s retail business development department, said Wednesday at a news conference answering the question ARKA News Agency correspondent put to him.
“This is a 30-percent growth, compared with 2009,” he said.
Khachatryan said that the bank the number of transfers at the bank through MoneyGram exceeds 14,000, and their amount AMD 2 billion.
“We account for almost 10% of the market,” he said adding that the bank is among leaders in the market.
VTB Bank (Armenia), which has been cooperating with MoneyGram system since September 2009, operates money transfers by using six systems – Migom, Blizko, Inter Express, Anelik and Bistraya Pochta.
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB Bank, the second biggest bank in Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia).
VTB Bank (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators.