Capital Of “Bank Prometey” To Increase By 50% Due To The New Russian Shareholder
YEREVAN, February 7. /ARKA/. In 2011 charter capital of Armenian Bank Prometey Ltd will increase by 50% or 3.6 billion drams making 10.8 billion drams due to the third shareholder with right of voice by 33.33% – Russian company “Prometey-City”.
Decision on increasing the charter capital of the Bank was adopted on February 3 in the extraordinary meeting of shareholders of “Bank Prometey”.
At present, shareholders of the Bank are Zakneftgasstroy Prometey open jsc (92.25%) and Vazgen Gevorgyan (Russia) – 7.75%.
Bank Prometey Ltd was established in 1990 and registered on October 2, 1991. On October 31, 1996 the Bank got general license of CB Armenia №27.
As of December 31, 2010 the assets of the Bank were 27.5 billion drams, liabilities – 17.2 billion drams, total capital – 10.3 billion drams, credit investments – 15.9 billion drams, liabilities to the clients – 7.8 billion drams and net income – by the results of 2010 – 671.6 million drams.