4th Q 2010 Issue Of ARKA News Agency’s “Armenian Insurance Companies” Bulletin Released
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has released the 4th Q 2010 issue of Armenian Insurance Companies quarterly bulletin.
This issue is based on insurance companies’ financial reports for the fourth quarter of 2010.
Tables are available on about ten pages of the bulletin.
The quarterly consists of nine sections: General Characteristics of Insurance Companies, Assets, Liabilities, Capital, Authorized Capital, Financial Results of Insurance Companies’ Activities, Cash Flows, Profitability Indicators, and Capitalization Indicators.
The bulletin presents overall picture of Armenian insurance companies’ financial state and contains comparable analysis of their activities.
ARKA News Agency started operating on May 1, 1996. The news agency focuses on financial, economic and political information.
In 1999, the agency started issuing “Banks of Armenia” quarterly, in March 2005 “Credit Organizations of Armenia”, and in July 2008 “Insurance Companies of Armenia”. –0–