NASDAQ OMX Armenia to award prizes to best investment companies march 1
YEREVAN, February 23, /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange said today it will hold a special ceremony March 1 to award prizes to best investment companies as part of Best Exchange Member contest. According to a press release, prizes will be awarded in four nominations- Best Exchange Member in Corporate Securities Market, Best Exchange Member in Government Bonds Market, Best Exchange Member in Foreign Currency Market, Best Exchange Member in Credit Resources Market.
During the ceremony NASDAQ OMX will also announce the winners of a competition of essays among students on the topic of Capital Market Development.
Best Member Award by NASDAQ OMX Armenia is designed to encourage best investment services providing companies, which are actively involved in trading on various Exchange markets, participating in activities dedicated to developing and improving Armenian capital markets, as well as keeping the code of professional ethics. Award is granted once a year among the Exchange member companies based on the results of each year as of December 31. NASDAQ OMX Armenia is part of the world’s largest exchange company, the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. ($1 –  364.82 Drams). -0-