NASDAQ OMX Armenia announces winners of best member award competition
YEREVAN, March 2, /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange announced Tuesday the winners of Best Member Award competition that was announced last year to encourage those investment services provider companies and exchange members which are actively involved in trading on various exchange markets, participating in activities dedicated to developing and improving Armenian capital markets, as well as keeping the code of professional ethics.
Best Member Awards were granted in the following nominations according to the results of 2010: Best Exchange Member in Corporate Securities Market; Best Exchange Member in Government Bonds Market; Best Exchange Member in Foreign Currency Market; Best Exchange Member in Credit Resources Market.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia exchange executive director Armen Melikian said Capital Asset Management company was recognized the winner in the category Best Exchange Member in Corporate Securities Market, Armswissbank was recognized the winner in the category Best Exchange Member in Government Bonds Market, Ardshininvestbank was recognized the winner in the category Best Exchange Member in Credit Resources Market and Bank VTB Armenia was recognized the winner in the category Best Exchange Member in Foreign Currency Market .
In addition, eight Armenian university students, recognized the winners of an essay competition on Armenia’s capital market development were awarded prizes.
Head of NASDAQ OMX Tallinn, Andrus Albert, who attended the ceremony, welcomed conducting the contest saying that Armenia’s securities market has progressed over the last years. -0-