Gazprombank and Areximbank-Gazprombank Group offer money transfers between Armenia and Russia without account opening
YEREVAN, March 4, /ARKA/. Russian Gazprombank and its Armenia-based affiliate Areximbank-Gazprombank Group have launched a new service for their clients offering money transfers between the two countries without account opening via their international MasterCard plastic cards.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said today in a press release that the advantage of this new service is that a client may make a swift and safe remittance from Armenia to Russia and vice versa and receive the money through Gazprombank’s ATMs in Russia and Areximbank-Gazprombank’s ATMs in Armenia without having to visit a bank branch. Remittances will be made in Russian rubles only. In Armenia they will be converted to Drams.
In 2010 the overall amount of individual money transfers between Russia and Armenia totaled 6.298 trillion Drams and the number of transactions rose to 26, 188. The introduction of this new service is expected to increase the volume of remittances between the two countries in 2011 by 5-10%.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank) was established in 1998 to handle financial flows between Armenia and Russia. It is a principled member of VISA International and MasterCard International payment systems. In 2007 it joined Armenian ArCa payment system. The bank is owned fully by Russian Gazprombank. -0-