Central Bank of Armenia issued silver coin “Aroseni Hayastanyan”
YEREVAN, March 12. /ARKA/. Central Bank of Armenia issued silver coin “Aroseni Hayastanyan” (Armenian Sorbus) in the frames of the issue program of international coins “Beauty of flowers”.
10 thousand silver coins with nominal price of 1000 drams were issued. The coin was made from silver of 925 probe, diameter – 38.61 mm, weight – 28.28 grams and of proof quality.
On the obverse left side of the coin flowers of ashberry and in the center – its berries are illustrated. In the lower part of the coin the nominal price of the coin – “1000” and the word “DRAMS” is coined. Style pictures are illustrated in the center of the coin. Date of issue “2011” is coined with small letters on the right side. Along the circuit above “REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA” is coined. The same is coined in English in the lower circuit.
Flowers, leaves and ashberry is illustrated on the reverse of the coin. The probe “
Ag 925” is coined on the lower right edge. On the upper edge of the coin “Aroseni Hayastanyan” and “Sorbus Hayastanyan” is coined.