Ameria Group announces winners of architectural concept contest
YEREVAN, March 28. / ARKA /. Ameria Group has announced the winners of a contest announced for design of the best architectural concept of a multi-functional center in downtown Yerevan, the press service of Ameriabank said.
The contest was announced on December 21, 2010 by Ameria Property Development Company, a member of Armenia Group. The center is to be built at the intersection of Vazgen Sargsyan, Deghatan and Khorentsi streets in central Yerevan.
“Sixteen designs offering various solutions were submitted to the contest All of them are now at the Union of Architects and will be on display until March 31, the press release says.
After discussions the jury decided not to award the first prize. The second prize was awarded to architectural design bureau Arkh Kop, the third prize was awarded to architectural design bureau Armproject.
In addition to the main prizes, two incentive prizes were awarded for the fourth and fifth places. During a ceremony last Friday at the Union of Architects the winners were awarded certificates and cash prizes. Given that the first prize was not awarded, the jury decided to increase the amount of prize money from the premium fund provided for in the first place. The winner of the second place received 2.5 million Drams, and 1.5 million drams were awarded for third place, and two encouraging prizes were 750 thousand drams each. The jury comprised well-known experts in architecture and construction, including foreign ones, as well as officials.
‘Ameria Group is sure that any question relating to the architectural appearance of the city is in the focus of the public and this is why it attaches great importance to public awareness of any step being done in this direction. To this end, the public will be given comprehensive information about all the details related to the further process, – the press release said. -0-