Volume of transactions by payment cards grows by 30.4% in 2010
YEREVAN, March 30. / ARKA /. The volume of transactions made by payment cards in Armenia in 2010 grew by 30.4% from 2009 to a total of 558.4 billion drams, while the number of transactions increased by 27.6% to about 11.3 million, the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) said in a report on operations by payment cards.
The report says also that VISA cards accounted for the largest portion of transactions by cards -219.1 billion Drams, while ArCa cards were the leader in terms of the number of transactions that grew to 5.4 million.
According to the report, the share of VISA cards in the total volume of transactions by payment cards was 39.2%, ARCA cards accounted for 38.1%, MasterCard payment cards for 13.9% and other cards for 8.8%. The number of plastic cards in circulation in 2010 increased by 25.9% compared with 2009 to 729,298. ($ 1 – 368.65 AMD). -0-