Insurance money of Armenian insurers drop by 6 percent in Q4, 2010
YEREVAN, March 30. / ARKA /. Armenian insurance companies’ amounts at risk in the fourth quarter of 2010 decreased by 6.1% if compared to the previous quarter, to about 3.052.5 billion drams, according to a Central Bank report on their activities in the fourth quarter of 2010.
According to the report, the aggregate amount of premiums in the fourth quarter rose 25.4% to 8.3 billion drams. More than 4 billion drams of that s amount was transferred to re-insurers. The Central Bank data says also that the amount of insurance payments rose by 31.9% to 1.746 billion drams. The share of reinsurance in the insurance payments amounted to 535 million drams. The amount of insurance reserves as of 31 December 2010 remained unchanged compared with the third quarter standing at 2.917 billion drams.
There are 11 insurance companies, however, the Central Bank figures reflect also the indicators reported by 9 companies. The insurance market of Armenia is overseen by the Central Bank since January 1, 2006($ 1 – 368.65 AMD). -0-