Ardshininvestbank announces about the start of new action of dram deposits
YEREVAN, April 8. /ARKA/. From April 8 “Ardshininvestbank” starts a new three-month action of accepting deposits in drams by annual rate of 13%.
“This action allows the citizens to get higher income from the savings”, said Acting  Head of Board of Ardshininvestbank Karapet Gevorgyan.
The bank accepts deposits from physical and legal entities in Russian rubles, US dollars in cash and non-cash.
CJSC “Ardshininvestbank” got license (N 83) of CB Armenia for implementing banking activity on February 27, 2003. The main shareholders of the Bank are Open JSC “Center of Business Investments” (87.23%) and International Finance Corporation (IFC) (10%) which became shareholder at the end of 2007. The bank is an affiliate member of payment system MasterCard/Europay and the shareholder of the system of card operations in the territory of Armenia (Armenian Card).
As of December 31 the assets of the Bank were 119.1 billion drams, liabilities – 90 billion drams, total capital of the Bank – 29.1 billion drams, charter capital – 15.5 billion drams, credit investments – 74.3 billion drams, liabilities towards the clients – 69.8 billion drams and net income in 2010 – 2638.1 million drams (increase 13.83%).
As of December 31 the bank has 49 in Armenia and 6 – in the territory of NKR. The bank has also representation office in Paris. –0–