Bank VTB (Armenia) has paid old-age and retirement pensions to 7,444 senior Armenian citizens
YEREVAN, April 11, /ARKA/. Since April 4 Bank VTB (Armenia) has paid old-age and retirement pensions to 7,444 senior Armenian citizens who have agreed to receive their benefits through this bank.
The Russian-owned bank is one of several Armenian banks which have signed agreements with the State Social Security Service of the Labor and Social Welfare Ministry on cashless payment of pensions through bank accounts or payment cards.
The bank said in a press release that some 30,000 other senior citizens have opened bank accounts with Bank VTB (Armenia) to receive their pensions that way. The bank has developed two special services for pensioners. One is called Pension and the other –Pension Privileged. Pensioners were given free VISA cards which enable them to enjoy discounts at some trade and service outlets, as well as at medical establishments.
“We are pleased to see that a substantial number of senior Armenian citizens continue to cooperate with our bank. This comes to once again show the high level of their trust and loyalty in our bank,’ Artak Khachatrian, director of retail business department, was quoted as saying. He also said the bank will increase the number of its ATMs to about 100 by yearend and pensioners can get their benefits from any ATM as well round the clock and if they wish they can accumulate their pensions on their cards and receive interests. Currently the bank serves 46,000 pensioners.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is owned fully by the second largest Russian Bank VTB. Bank VTB (Armenia) has 68 branches across the country, the largest network of branches in Armenia. -0-