Overdue credit investments of Armenia’s banking system rise 5.1 billion drams in February
YEREVAN, April 18, /ARKA/. The volume of overdue credit investments of Armenia’s banking system stood at 5.1 billion Drams at the end of February, 2011, rising by 24.7% from January, the Central Bank of Armenia said in a report posted on its official website. It said the share of overdue credits in total credit investments rose to 0.5% at the end of the reporting period.
Time credit investments increased by 3.4% at the end of February from January to 927. 5 billion Drams or 95.3 % of all credit investments. Prolonged credit investments dropped by 5.3% from January to 40.4 billion Drams.
The combined volume of credit investments of Armenian commercial banks stood at 973. billion Drams at the end of February, rising from 944.1 billion Drams in late January. The growth was 3.1%. Short-term lending accounted for 23.4 % of all loans and long-term lending for 76.6%. ($1 – 376.82 drams). –0—