World Bank’s Yerevan office awards prizes to winners of student essay competition
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. The World Bank’s Yerevan office has awarded prizes to the winners of the competition of essays written by students about economy and environment.
The topics of the competition held at the period between February 1 and March 10 were “How can Armenian Government Overcome Adverse Consequences of the Latest Economic Crisis?” and “The Value of Armenia’s Forests”.
On Thursday, Naira Melkumyan, acting director of the office, speaking at the award ceremony, said the successful experience gives ground for holding the competition again the next year.
She said that these essays showed that students expect more clear-cut steps from the government.
Melkumyan also said that neither first nor second prizes were awarded on environmental essays, since none of them were found fit for that.
The competition of environmental essays was financed by the European Neighborhood Partnership Program of Enforcement of Forest Laws and Regulation of Forestry.
The winners of economic essay competition were Armine Babakhanyan, Evelina Beknazaryan and Venera Martirosyan, the second-year students of the American University of Armenia.
The second prize was awarded to Manuk Khudoyan, the third to Roland Avoyan and the fourth to Narine Darbinyan.
Satenik Martirosyan got an encouraging prize.
Winner of the third prize of the environmental essay competition was given to Armine Asatryan and Levon Ghukasyan, and the fourth to Satine Smbatyan and Anna Hayrapetyan.
Hrant Hovhannisyan and Tatevik Igityan got encouraging prizes in this competition.