ACBA-Credit Agricole bank awarded Citibank’s quality recognition award 2010 for ensuring high quality remittances
YEREVAN, May 26. / ARKA /. ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank was awarded Citibank’s Quality Recognition Award for 2010 for ensuring high quality remittances, the press service of the bank said in a press release.
‘ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank won the award for the second time in a row for ensuring high quality remittances through SWIFT international system,’ the press release said.
Citibank awards the prize to best partner banks in different countries for ensuring highest quality indicators in the field of international transfers.
The press service said that having a wide network of correspondent banks and holding a flexible tariff policy, ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank offers its clients competitive conditions for transfers using SWIFT.
The number of international bank transfers in 2010 through this system grew by 35% from the previous year.
A 15.56% stake in the Armenian bank is owned by French Credit Agricole SA, SACAM International holds a 12.44% stake, the Armavir province holds 14.08% and 12.28% is owned by Ararat province. The bank operates 40 branches. -0-