Some 41.3 billion drams worth transactions executed in may within ArCa payment system
YEREVAN, June 15. / ARKA /. A total of 41.3 billion drams worth transactions were executed in 2011 May within the Armenian ArCa payment system, by 5.1% more than in April, the company told ARKA. The number of transactions rose by 6% from April to 915,842.
According to a press release, some 881,870 transactions worth 39.1 billion drams were made by cards issued by members of the system, including MasterCard and Visa cards, by 4.4% more than in April.
Also 21,811 transactions worth 1.3 billion drams were made by cards issued by other than ArCa members, by 16.5% more than in April and 12,161 transactions by MasterCard cards worth 959.3 million drams, by 24.5% more than in April.
Overall 781,660 cash transaction worth 37.3 billion drams were executed, by 4.1% more than in April, and 134,182 non-cash transactions worth 4.02 billion drams, by 14.9% more than in April.
The average size of one transaction amounted to 45,100 drams, the average size of a cash transaction was 47,700 drams and that of a non-cash transactions was about 30,000 drams.
Armenian Card was established in 2000 as a single national payment system by plastic cards. To date, 19 out of 21 commercial banks in Armenia are involved in the ArCa payment system. ArCa issues and handles ArCa Debit, ArCa Classic, ArCa Gold, ArCa Business, ArCa Affinity, ArCa Co-branded, ArCa Platinum, as well as ArCa pension cards. The company is a full member of the international payment system MasterCard Europe, and also handles processing of VISA and American Express cards. ($ 1 – 375.83 AMD). -0-