Central Bank of Armenia issued a silver commemorative coin “Crocus of Adam”
YEREVAN, June 29. /ARKA/. CBA issued a commemorative coin “Crocus of Adam” in the frames of international heraldic program “Beauty of flowers”.
According to the information of CBA, 10 thousand silver commemorative coins with nominal price of 1000 drams was issued. The coin was made of silver of 925 probe. Its diameter is 38.61 mm, weight – 28.28 and quality – proof.
On the obverse of the coin a flower “Crocus of Adam” was pictured from the right and a part of a petal – from the left. The whole surface of the obverse is covered with colored stylized pictures. By the line of the contour above “RESPUBLICA ARMENIA” in Russian and below – “
REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA” in English is coined. In the lower part nominal price of the coin – “1000” and “DRAMS” is coined in two lines. The year of issue – “2011” is also coined below.
On the reverse of the coin the flower “Crocus of Adam” and its petals are pictured. The image of the petal from the right is ended in the obverse of the coin. By the contour of reverse, the name of the flower “Crocus of Adam” is coined in Armenian and “Crocus adamii” in Latin is coined In the lower part of the right edge of the coin the probe of commemorative coin “Ag 925” is coined with small letters.
Colored paints are used for the pictures on the coin. Contours of the coin were made by Edward Kurghinyan. The coin is made in the Mint of Germany “Mayer”. –0—