Six Armenian NGOs To Receive Grants From World Bank
YEREVAN, June 30. /ARKA/. Today the World Bank Yerevan Office announced the results of the Civil Society Fund 2011, the office’s press services reports. Six Armenian non-profit, non-governmental organizations have been selected as finalists to receive grant awards to implement projects focusing on civic engagement.
The finalists are Shen NGO, Armavir Development Center Socio-Economic NGO, Internews Media Support NGO, Young Family Support Center NGO, Socio-Economic Analysis and Consulting NGO and Actual Art Cultural Union NGO. Average size of one grant ranges between $8,000 and 10,000.
“The World Bank Yerevan Office will closely interact with the grant recipients on regular basis during the implementation period of projects to ensure that the objectives and goals agreed upon for each project are met,” the press release says.
This is the thirteenth year the World Bank Civil Society Fund is implemented in Armenia. During this period seventy-two local NGOs have received grants in the total amount of USD 458,000 disbursed by the World Bank Yerevan Office.
Shen NGO intends to encourage civic engagement of marginalized and vulnerable groups in some villages of Armenia’s Gegharkunik province. Armavir Development Center Socio-Economic NGO is going to implement a similar program.
Internews Media Support NGO’s program is aimed at educating media users (specifically, young people) in the principles and functions of the media, preparing them for an active and inclusive role in the political and cultural life of the country through the media.
Young Family Support Center NGO intends to improve in Vayots Dzor region (in 3 urban and 20 rural communities) access to primary healthcare for disabled people in 20 primary healthcare facilities (PHCFs) of the region by introducing a participatory mechanism for public monitoring and evaluation of services.
Socio-Economic Analysis and Consulting NGO plans to give voice to the concerns of the poor and extremely poor layers of the population by presenting their views and problems to decision makers.