Net income of Kazakhstan Eurasia bank was $15.6 million in the first half years
YEREVAN, August 3. /ARKA/. Eurasian Bank within the first ten of the largest banks of Kazakhstan received 2.286 billion tenge (15.6 million dollars) net income in January-June 2011 compared to the net losses of 1.437 billion tenge (9.8 million dollars) in the same period of 2010, consolidated report of the bank states (RIA Novosti).
Assets of the bank in the first six months of 2011 reduced by 4.4% to 341.061 billion tenge (2.3 billion dollars), liabilities reduced by 5.6% to 312.881 billion tenge (2.1 billion dollars).
Own capital of the bank increased by 10.1% to 28.180 billion tenge (192 million dollars) in the first half years of 2011.
“Eurasian Financial Company” possessing 99.67% assets of the bank is controlled by the large shareholders of metallurgic group Eurasian Natural Resources Corporation (ENRC) – Aleksandr Mashkevich, Patokh Chodiev and Alijan Ibrahimov. -0-